District 25
NEBridge - Best in Class 2019

District 25 will recognize the players in each rank at the beginning of the year who have won the most total masterpoints in the eight tournaments held in 2019 that are sponsored by the district. Points of all colors are treated the same. The levels of rank are identical to those used by the ACBL for the Mini-McKenney and Ace of Clubs awards. Here are the standings at the end of the tournament in North Falmouth, MA, that ended April 28.

0 - 4.99 Masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Barbara Speight East Longmeadow MA 0.00 11.52 7.36 4.16          
Fred Gagnon Springfield MA 0.51 8.43 5.68 2.75          
Benjamin Bishop S Glastonbury CT 1.76 7.59 4.38 3.21          
Marjorie Bruns Longmeadow MA 0.00 5.95 2.84 3.11          
Paul Koerner Longmeadow MA 1.23 5.36   5.36          
Linda Worters Charlton MA 0.00 4.25   4.25          
Kathleeen Curtiss Southborough MA 0.00 4.25   4.25          
Nancy Keyes Springfield MA 0.00 3.29 2.24 1.05          
Barbara Higgins Waldoboro ME 0.95 2.89   2.89          
John Frizzell Portsmouth RI 0.00 2.85   1.81 1.04        
Peggy Ellis Portsmouth RI 0.00 2.85   1.81 1.04        
Susan Butler Mashpee MA 3.37 2.50     2.50        
Carolyn Andersen Mashpee MA 3.07 2.50     2.50        
Kathy Watson Storrs CT 0.68 2.45   2.22 0.23        
Jerzy Kielbasinski Worcester MA 0.00 2.34   2.34          
John Lukach Shrewsbury MA 0.00 2.34   2.34          

5 - 19.99 Masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Ken Newman Cambridge MA 18.58 25.13   25.13          
Alvin Beal Pittsfield MA 19.22 8.52 2.17 0.81 5.54        
Virginia Ives-Bishop S Glastonbury CT 7.70 7.59 4.38 3.21          
Steve Knox Shrewsbury MA 12.40 6.33   6.33          
Gil Dube Groton MA 7.27 4.68   4.68          
Simon Cote St-Donat QC 18.25 4.64   4.64          
Lawrence Dinkes Trumbull CT 16.54 4.62 3.74 0.88          
Dutch Dresser Bethel ME 17.79 3.63   3.63          
Mimi Whalen Mattapoisett MA 11.29 3.23     3.23        
Steve Powers Upton MA 17.17 3.18   3.18          
Kathleen Martino Rockland ME 10.99 2.89   2.89          
Paul Whitman Durham CT 10.94 2.88 2.18 0.70          
John Tucci Sandy Hook CT 5.00 2.37 1.67 0.70          
Neil Toback Portsmouth RI 8.64 1.98   1.98          
John Dinapoli Middletown RI 11.28 1.98   1.98          

20 - 49.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Rob Stillman Simsbury CT 29.58 14.70   11.25 3.45        
Debbie Mosseri Montreal QC 26.69 13.52   13.52          
John Pelegano Glastonbury CT 41.89 10.55 6.26 4.29          
Kathryn Walker Riverside CT 48.08 10.53 2.58 7.95          
Sue Hildebrand Reading PA 48.97 9.52 3.10 6.42          
Francie Gingrich Branford CT 43.55 9.52 3.10 6.42          
Gayle Stevens Branford CT 21.76 8.63 4.84 3.79          
Heidi Beal Pittsfield MA 44.79 8.52 2.17 0.81 5.54        
Eileen Montellese Darien CT 23.18 7.36 1.60 5.76          
John Fabiani White Plains NY 26.63 7.23   7.23          
Doug Eitelman Tolland CT 34.43 6.99 6.99            
Rick Seaburg Madison CT 32.59 6.60 3.58 3.02          
Margaret Summer Ramsey NJ 24.69 6.38   6.38          
Bill Wacks Framingham MA 47.00 6.11   1.88 4.23        
Bill Wininger Amston CT 38.48 6.11 5.38 0.73          
Maurine Wacks Framingham MA 47.00 6.11   1.88 4.23        

50-99.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Stephen Monn Gansevoort NY 79.41 24.33   24.33          
Vladimir Friedman Scotch Plains NJ 88.68 14.93   14.93          
Judy McNutt Pittsfield MA 50.90 13.38   13.38          
Leslie Malkiewich Worcester MA 96.77 11.87   11.87          
Stan Nissen Wakefield MA 66.44 11.61 4.04 7.57          
Cindy Lyall Greenwich CT 67.35 10.53 2.58 7.95          
Carolyn Lyster Westfield VT 96.86 9.17 3.82 5.35          
Phyllis Hartford Stamford CT 62.26 9.15 3.39 5.76          
Harold Koehler Dallas PA 74.14 8.48   8.48          
Lynn Greenspan Orange CT 87.23 8.39 7.66 0.73          
Marcy Fabiani White Plains NY 87.52 7.23   7.23          
Carol Moeckel Cromwell CT 81.57 6.99 5.63 1.36          
Frank Pane South Windsor CT 73.40 6.72 2.65 4.07          
Tracy Burlock Newton MA 57.02 6.46 1.73 1.50 3.23        
Rachel Peled West Hartford CT 79.36 6.44 0.42 6.02          

100 - 199.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Shen Duan Andover MA 154.10 35.26 1.76 33.50          
Mark Blumenthal Trumbull CT 162.99 30.89 8.41 22.48          
Roger Caplan Madison CT 116.64 26.05 8.48 17.57          
Med Colket III Avon CT 127.96 25.98 1.31 15.39 9.28        
Rollin Shank Weatogue CT 145.85 20.30 8.03 12.27          
Roger Guerin Arundel ME 174.33 19.49 14.83 4.66          
Jan Nettler Florence MA 173.54 19.17 7.54   11.63        
John Price Glastonbury CT 158.96 16.05 3.78 12.27          
Jeff Clark Branford CT 163.68 14.64 14.64            
Mike Harfenist Glastonbury CT 143.06 14.35 2.36 11.99          
Jayne Rutherford Winchester MA 136.59 13.48   12.86 0.62        
Ed Halteman Boulder CO 165.26 12.71   12.71          
Mike Shore Glastonbury CT 111.27 12.61 8.32 4.29          
John Leary Hamden CT 134.36 11.31 3.32 7.99          
Suzanne Leary Hamden CT 148.77 11.31 3.32 7.99          

200 - 299.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Meiyan Duan Andover MA 206.31 35.26 1.76 33.50          
Kathy Colket Avon CT 251.16 26.29 1.62 15.39 9.28        
Sheila Ryan Florence MA 248.90 23.81 7.03 6.78 10.00        
Wayne Sherman Cromwell CT 244.16 21.40 6.70 11.25 3.45        
Allen Barber Andover MA 286.11 20.33 13.04   7.29        
Lori Leopold Avon CT 231.58 19.52 5.51 0.64 13.37        
Sue Wavada Enfield CT 271.16 19.31 9.19 7.28 2.84        
Susan Roome Burlington MA 200.45 15.32   15.32          
William Everson Lynnfield MA 205.28 13.80 1.46 12.34          
Susan Ralph Montreal QC 208.50 13.52   13.52          
Bill Halteman Orono ME 297.49 12.71   12.71          
Alice Field New London NH 252.26 12.14 6.20 1.54 4.40        
Judy Cavagnaro Willimantic CT 287.32 12.07 6.38 5.69          
Buz Kohn Jr Bloomfield CT 265.76 12.00 12.00            
Warren White Sharon CT 286.95 11.67 11.67            

300 - 499.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Dawei Qi Framingham MA 411.96 35.26 1.76 33.50          
Michael Morris Burlington VT 356.67 31.82 31.82            
Ken Steele Cheshire CT 308.31 28.16 10.59 17.57          
Tehmi Mulla Monroe CT 332.98 22.48   22.48          
Howard Abrams Burlington MA 329.49 22.19 14.90   7.29        
Shirley Wagner Fitchburg MA 452.63 19.83 6.70 8.31 4.82        
Randy Murphy Branford CT 438.82 19.60 8.36   11.24        
Vic Khaitan Wellesley MA 320.83 17.13   4.83 12.30        
Peter Griff Randolph MA 348.72 16.47   11.17 5.30        
Ruth Fleischmann New York NY 346.01 16.33 16.33            
Pam Jerskey Wellesley MA 323.41 15.90   6.12 9.78        
Ron Williams Wellesley MA 332.17 15.90   6.12 9.78        
Mary Tseng Erie PA 324.62 15.59     15.59        
Ulla Winkler Somerville MA 419.72 13.83 12.71 1.12          
Wendy Jarrett Lexington MA 462.62 13.76 8.88 4.88          

500 - 999.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
David Waterman Canandaigua NY 806.87 37.79 37.79            
Stephen Kolkhorst Portland ME 896.46 37.79 37.79            
Jonathan Clark Branford CT 825.67 36.87 26.30 1.35 9.22        
Keith Kimball Nashua NH 947.95 34.30 34.30            
Ken Leopold Avon CT 691.76 30.28 10.89 0.81 18.58        
Rosemary Tator Chelmsford MA 929.25 29.68 24.64   5.04        
Ross Huntington Hampstead NH 650.95 28.31 26.96 1.35          
Rob Huntington New London CT 694.65 28.31 26.96 1.35          
Eric Vogel South Windsor CT 690.12 24.20 12.00   12.20        
Jim Walsh Madison CT 731.03 22.24 11.67 1.35 9.22        
Elizabeth Wood Arlington MA 996.49 22.12 21.62   0.50        
Ann Bloomfield Mashpee MA 915.02 21.35 7.58   13.77        
Markus Wagner Lenox MA 888.70 20.00   20.00          
Don Liu North Andover MA 535.63 19.64 6.24 13.40          
Tom Floyd N Stonington CT 658.80 19.11 6.18   12.93        

1,000 - 1,499.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Dan Morgenstern Brunswick ME 1280.40 87.48 30.18 13.40 43.90        
Felix Springer West Hartford CT 1179.41 55.66 43.61 0.54 11.51        
Lois DeBlois Warwick RI 1226.28 43.41 28.65   14.76        
Linda Ahrens West Yarmouth MA 1248.15 40.51 22.00   18.51        
Mark Oettinger Burlington VT 1296.76 31.82 31.82            
Bud Leese Amherst NH 1217.92 30.15 26.28   3.87        
Lee Herdle Madison CT 1112.83 29.18 29.18            
Bob Gervis West Newton MA 1180.82 26.74 16.43 10.31          
Lucy Hulse Stoneham MA 1470.13 24.64 24.64            
Curtis Barton Chelmsford MA 1472.39 24.06 15.92   8.14        
Steve Myerson Portsmouth RI 1031.25 23.07 12.02   11.05        
Marshall Thomas Nashua NH 1106.28 21.88 18.01   3.87        
Paul Caten Jr Windham NH 1072.54 21.33 12.03   9.30        
Amy Rhodes New York NY 1087.21 20.69 20.69            
Sandy Bigg Saint Louis MO 1395.10 20.03 20.03            

1,500 - 2,499.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Jack Mahoney Brunswick ME 1654.39 73.53 39.98 0.54 33.01        
Harrison Luba Lynnfield MA 1590.62 68.94 44.94 24.00          
Selen Hotamisligil Weston MA 2046.05 50.83 50.83            
Paul Burnham Wilton CT 1727.28 46.44 33.28   13.16        
Paula Najarian East Greenwich RI 1679.87 43.41 28.65   14.76        
Mike Wavada Enfield CT 2140.41 43.12 19.27 0.81 23.04        
Susan Smith Newington CT 2155.49 41.76 1.76 40.00          
Fred Magnus Framingham MA 2069.46 38.70   25.13 13.57        
Joe Brouillard West Yarmouth MA 1513.61 38.35 12.48   25.87        
Greg Chang Lexington MA 1652.22 36.60 35.52 1.08          
Dan Jablonski Stoneham MA 2124.13 35.94 34.68 1.26          
Yaning Zhou Tewksbury MA 1655.39 35.26 1.76 33.50          
Bob Sagor Greenfield MA 2053.04 30.32 18.93 0.54 10.85        
Peter Manzon Waltham MA 2140.95 30.00   30.00          
Mike Melnick Hilton Head SC 1594.71 29.92 29.92            

2,500 - 3,499.99

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Xiaoqian Liu Hudson MA 2596.27 67.53 31.53 36.00          
Maxim Siline Hudson MA 2608.82 67.53 31.53 36.00          
Arnold Berman Rehoboth MA 2510.33 58.75 14.90 14.89 28.96        
Barbara Murphy Newton MA 3207.54 57.12 57.12            
Mike Smith Newington CT 3253.00 45.17 5.17 40.00          
Nat Zucker Monroe Township NJ 2757.19 40.89 40.89            
Russell Friedman Wilton CT 3029.38 40.00   40.00          
Dick Dugas North Falmouth MA 3140.41 32.52     32.52        
Cilla Borras Waltham MA 3449.97 29.56 29.56            
Christina Parker Chestnut Hill MA 3046.59 25.42 24.16 1.26          
Greg Klinker Tiverton RI 2941.52 25.16 12.02 1.26 11.88        
Robin Hillyard Carlisle MA 3216.20 21.08 1.08 20.00          
Blanch Blanchard Bay Shore NY 3140.25 20.69 20.69            
Francis Tseng Erie PA 2633.65 15.59     15.59        
Maureen Weiman Eden Prairie MN 2712.71 15.29 15.29            

3,500 - 4,999.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Bob Bertoni Haverhill MA 4428.41 81.38 16.33 30.00 35.05        
Dean Panagopoulos Lynn MA 4382.85 77.56 29.56 48.00          
Ken Bloom Acton MA 3500.53 67.40 20.85 30.00 16.55        
Walter Lee Sudbury MA 3757.19 45.18 43.92 1.26          
Yiji Starr Wayland MA 4519.53 43.92 43.92            
Barton Buffington North Kingstown RI 4600.16 43.80 33.97 1.26 8.57        
Jeffrey Goldman Norwalk CT 4274.60 43.41 3.41 40.00          
John Hrones Jr Needham MA 3648.08 42.89 25.28   17.61        
Julia Zucker Monroe Township NJ 3500.60 40.89 40.89            
Brett Adler Norwalk CT 3631.01 40.00   40.00          
Sonja Smith North Granby CT 3975.25 31.04 17.88   13.16        
Melissa Baker West Harrison NY 3817.70 28.25 28.25            
Philippe Galaski Florence MA 3884.07 27.28 7.28 20.00          
Pete Matthews Jr Canton MA 3789.72 23.93 7.97   15.96        
Donald Smith Plymouth MA 3677.45 23.54     23.54        
Katherine Love Plymouth MA 4249.07 23.54     23.54        

5,000 - 7,499.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Wayne Burt Pembroke NH 6784.76 77.87 33.97   43.90        
Eric Schwartz Arlington MA 6333.33 74.54 43.23 24.00 7.31        
John Maselli Providence RI 5991.19 73.14 34.55 1.26 37.33        
Ron Mak Manchester NH 5585.58 72.02 42.02 30.00          
Natalie Bassil Boston MA 5628.41 46.16 18.19 1.26 26.71        
Marina Polestra Boston MA 5269.09 45.18 18.19 1.26 25.73        
Jim Rasmussen Cambridge MA 6102.06 42.58 6.58 36.00          
Pam Miller Cambridge MA 5044.19 42.58 6.58 36.00          
Al Wolf North Haven CT 5046.18 40.00   40.00          
Hailong Ao Ashburn VA 6229.25 33.07 33.07            
Barry Margolin Arlington MA 5271.26 32.48 12.48 20.00          
Bob Gorsey Bedford MA 7037.20 27.52 3.52 24.00          
Tom Joyce East Hartford CT 5913.04 26.61 26.61            
Joel Wolfe West Hartford CT 7185.93 26.61 26.61            
Bob Lavin East Longmeadow MA 5551.77 24.00   24.00          
Nathan Glasser Somerville MA 5453.39 24.00   24.00          

7,500 - 9,999.99 masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Jeff Aker Briarcliff NY 7902.10 54.39 54.39            
Adam Grossack Newton MA 9034.58 52.73 51.47 1.26          
Dottie Kelleher Westbrook ME 8621.30 45.81 12.80   33.01        
Eli Schneider East Brunswick NJ 8454.62 44.34 44.34            
Cynthia Schneider East Brunswick NJ 9945.73 44.34 44.34            
Stephen Rzewski South Dennis MA 9996.03 43.82     43.82        
Margie Sullivan Sagamore Beach MA 9402.38 43.82     43.82        
Joyce Regan East Greenwich RI 9552.04 40.44 23.25   17.19        
Terry Byrne Jamestown RI 8361.79 40.44 23.25   17.19        
Rick Binder Waltham MA 8828.19 38.37 37.53 0.84          
Alan Watson Lexington MA 7760.28 38.37 37.53 0.84          
Bill Braucher Billerica MA 8340.43 21.87 21.03 0.84          
Marin Marinov New York NY 8323.33 11.68 11.68            
Roger Anderson Eagan MN 9902.09 10.00     10.00        
Natalie Hertz Harrison NY 9882.63 9.79 9.79            

10,000+ masterpoints

Player City Starting Total
Earned
Presidential Gold Mine
/GNT
Cape
Cod
Nashua Ocean
State
NAP Harvest
Sheila Gabay Newton MA 28898.33 120.92 61.81 1.68 57.43        
Geoff Brod Avon CT 14328.45 113.88 55.33 1.68 56.87        
Rich DeMartino Riverside CT 29135.24 113.78 41.58 1.68 70.52        
Stephen Gladyszak Chelsea MA 17684.90 105.12 57.12 48.00          
Pat McDevitt Brookline MA 18152.99 99.34   48.00 51.34        
Mark Aquino Jamaica Plain MA 12086.69 98.83 50.83 48.00          
Doug Doub West Hartford CT 19234.97 87.01 87.01            
Lew Gamerman Randolph MA 10650.28 78.36 54.36 24.00          
Frank Merblum Bloomfield CT 11334.93 72.77 71.51 1.26          
John Malley Pascoag RI 14330.33 71.88 34.55   37.33        
Victor King Hartford CT 14253.74 63.49 61.81 1.68          
Steve Bloom Duanesburg NY 15707.57 39.83 39.83            
Betty Bloom Duanesburg NY 15243.74 39.83 39.83            
Jiang Gu Mountain Lakes NJ 10871.26 33.07 33.07            
Harold Feldheim Hamden CT 21780.95 26.68 2.68 24.00